NOTD: Valentine’s Day

16 Feb

How was your Valentine’s Day hautees? I got very spoilt. :)

I’m floating on cloud nine still and I have a bit of love brain going on, so I’ll keep this post short and sweet.

In my previous post, I mentioned that I was going to try my luck at a Valentine’s Day nail art mani. And I did it! The glitter feature nail wasn’t exactly what I wanted (because I couldn’t find Essie A Cut Above anywhere!) and I decided last minute it would be fun to add some dots and love hearts.

So what did I end up using??

I headed to the shops in hope that the Nicki Minaj for OPI collection was on shelves,… AND IT WAS! Booyah! I have been waiting for the Pink Friday creme pink for sooooooooooo long. I also liked the look of the glitter and the turquoise, so I snapped up the mini collection set. I couldn’t get my hands on the Essie A Cut Above pink glitter polish (thanks Katy for the heads up on that colour, now I’m craving it so bad), so instead I got the OPI Muppets Collection Excuse Moi pink glitter. I also grabbed a nail art pen in white – these things are a god send for nail art amateurs like myself.

Here is my first attempt at nail art – the Valentine’s Day mani.

I was quite pleased with my first attempt, although the application of Pink Friday was a bit horrible and I had to do three coats just to cover up my bad application. Actually…. I blame it on the OPI Chip Skip. Anyone tried this? I didn’t get a good first impression. You can’t apply nail polish over the top of it as it is so sticky and the polish gluggs (yep I just made that word up) on top. Disastrous!! And I’m totally hating the OPI base/top coat. Time to move on to greener pastures me thinks. CND here I come.

Anyways… want to see what my love sent me on Valentine’s Day? Sure you do! It’s not Valentine’s Day anymore, so you shouldn’t still be mumbling and throwing dagger eyes at me for gloating. The cutie sent me a huge delivery to my work… a dozen long stem roses, a teddy bear and Lindt chocolates! And it was all a surprise. *cue love heart eyes emoticon*

The boy was away at work (hence why he sent me something) so my Valentine’s Date was my beauty therapist/cousin/shellac genius Angela who owns Lotus Wellbeing Beauty at Nundah! I see her to get my CND Shellac done… so we penciled in a hot V Day date on the Tuesday night… nails and a bit of Thai food and cupcakes. PERFECT! So in actual fact, I had 2 x NOTD (‘nail of the day’ in case you were wondering). Here is the second NOTD. CND Shellac Rose Bud with Moonlight & Roses over the top and diamontè flower detailing on each ring finger. Gosh… and here I was completely smitten with my CND Shellac Gotcha over Tropix combo… and then this combo comes along and BLOWS.MY.MIND! Look at it! It’s so pretty…

You have to see it in real life, because it’s so much better than in the photo. The Moonlight & Roses throws a golden shimmer and actually turned the flat pink Rose Bud into a warm coral pink. Gorgeous.

This post wasn’t so short and sweet was it? Oh well.

Let me know if you’ve done a Valentine’s Day nail art (post a link to it in the comments). Or just let me know if you’re a bit of a CND Shellac-aholic just like me?? I’m thinking of starting a support group. LOL.

About these ads

6 Responses to “NOTD: Valentine’s Day”

  1. katypotaty February 16, 2012 at 11:07 am #

    Yay – first commenter!

    I’m sorry for getting you all loved-up over Essie’s A Cut Above – it’s amazeballs! Your #vdaynailart was gorgeous though, just the right about of sweetness and glitter!

    I love this shellac combo, I’ll HAVE to try it sometime soon. (I’m still waiting on your recommendations for getting an OPI ‘Bubble Bath’-like colour in layered Shellac, too!)

    Loves you xox

    • hip&haute February 16, 2012 at 2:22 pm #

      Yay! What a cute first commenter! That’s okay… I am just having a bitch of a time trying to get that Essie polish, but I think I’ll order it online. I put some recommendations for shellac on your Facebook wall. xx

  2. Amanda (Mae) February 17, 2012 at 12:51 am #

    loving both looks so cute :)

  3. Melinda February 22, 2012 at 10:33 am #

    Try Transdesign for the Essie polish. So cheap and they have a huge range!

    X

  4. lashes & lattes February 22, 2012 at 10:47 am #

    Such a spoilt little squirrell you are!! What a beautiful Valentine’s Day surprise :) Loved your glitter nail art too. So much in fact that I went looking for my own pink glitter polish and found butter LONDON’s Rosie Lee (I’ll tweet you a pic.) Can’t wait to wear it!! Thanks for the inspiration Miss Haute xx

    • hip&haute March 17, 2012 at 3:46 pm #

      I am a spoilt squirell! haha. Loved Butter London Rosie Lee… what a great find! Now there are pink glitter nail polishes popping up everywhere.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 112 other followers

%d bloggers like this: